Your Shopping Cart is empty.
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
  • {{ childProduct.title_translations | translateModel }}

    {{ getChildVariationShorthand(childProduct.child_variation) }}

{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x HK$0 {{ item.unit_point }} Point
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

Privacy Policy

Our Pledge 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore endeavour to make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to www.codalab.co (“the Site”) and to personal data collected about you by Codalab International Co. Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our”). By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use the Site. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by posting the updated version here on the Site. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

 

 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information 

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers’ viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.

 

 

Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected 

At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer.  Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement under section 6 below, including the use of Personal Data for direct marketing.

 

 

Security

Security and Protection Your Personal Data  All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. [Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.] We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing

 

The Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

 

 

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) 

As our customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product (“Services”). That data ("Personal Data") may include your name, email address, residential address, telephone number and credit card details when you make a purchase. The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary, however, please note that if you do not provide us with the required Personal Data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

 

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.

 

You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • providing the Services;
  • analyzing, verifying and / or checking of your credit, payment and / or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
  • processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and / or credit facilities requested by you;
  • enabling the daily operation of your account and / or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
  • carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behaviour and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
  • providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;
  • the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;
  • designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our subsidiaries or our affiliates to you;
  • investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
  • prevention or detection of crime;
  • disclosure as required by law;
  • aggregated behavioural analysis.

 

We would also like to use your Personal Data (including your name, telephone number, address and email address and other information provided to us when you register) for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS or the like) in relation to offers and promotions from us; Please note that we cannot so use your Personal Data unless we have received your consent.

 

We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents  or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned in paragraphs 7.3 and 7.4 above on our behalf.

 

You have the right to:

•    check whether we hold any of your Personal Data;

•    access your Personal Data held by us;

•    require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;

•    ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.

•    opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.

 

In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.

 

Nothing in this PICS shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.

 

 

Disclaimer

We shall not be liable for any damages (including but not limited to computer virus, system problems or data loss) whatsoever arising in using or in connection with the use of this website by any party.

 

We use SHOPLINE as our e-commerce platform for certain processing activities on our behalf to operate the Website, such as Website hosting, order processing, payment processing, delivery of fulfilment of products or services, delivering content, management of the Website. To the extent these third parties have access to Personal Data in order to execute these processing activities, we have taken the required organizational and contractual measures to help ensure that Personal Data provided by us to these third parties is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above. These third parties are not authorized to send you any information about products and services from other companies without your permission. However, please note that we are not responsible for the losses caused by SHOPLINE.

 

In no event shall we be liable to you or to any other party for any loss or damage whatsoever or howsoever caused directly or indirectly in connection with access to or use of this website, the content thereon or any goods, materials or services available therefrom, whether based in contract, tort and whether negligent, malware intrusion including but not limited to Trojan horse, worm, logic bomb or post any other material on the Platform which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into; corrupt data, or otherwise. Without limiting the generality of the above, under no circumstances shall we be liable for any incidental, special or consequential damages including without limitation any loss in profits, business interruption, loss of business information or any other pecuniary loss that result from your access to or use of this website. If any personal information is leaked, causing any form of loss to the customer, we and customers may reserve the right to pursue relevant legal responsibilities.

 

We provide no assurance and do not promise any specific results from use of the third-party platforms.

 

We do not represent or warrant that the platforms will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected, or that these platforms or the server that makes the platforms available are free of viruses or anything else harmful.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials or content in the platforms in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, reliability or otherwise.

 

You agree that you download or in whatever way obtain the content at your own risk, and that you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss of data or harm of any kind to your mobile device, computer system or any other device in which you access the platform.